Press Office News | 13 November 2020 - 18:00
Working groups are established and start their activities to conduct assessment and elimination of damages seen in the territory of Azerbaijan starting from 27 September 2020 as a result of the Armenian aggression
According to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan ‘On Measures of Assessment and Elimination of Damages to Civilian Population, Public Properties, including Infrastructure Facilities and Entrepreneurial Entities as a result of Aggression of the armed forces of the Republic of Armenia in the territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan Starting from 27 September 2020’ dated 06 November 2020, the State Commission is established to assess and eliminate those damages.
In order to fulfill all obligations stemming out from the mentioned Decree, the State Commission has convened its first meeting on 09 November 2020.
On November 12, the Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan has signed relevant decree to fulfill the instructions issued by the President. Three groups are created in accordance with this Decree:
- Coordination Group with the Staff of the Cabinet of Ministers;
- Thematic Working Groups composed of deputy heads of relevant public agencies. It will comprise following persons: deputy minister of economy; deputy minister of emergencies; deputy prosecutor general; representatives of the Ministry of Agriculture, ASAN Service, deputy chairman of the State Committee on Urban Planning and Architecture and chief of staff of the Ministry of Finance;
- Working groups composed of representatives of relevant public agencies.
In general, 11 working groups are established in the districts of Agdam, Agjabedi, Beylegan, Barda, Terter, Fizuli and Jabrayil, and the cities of Goranboy, Naftalan, Ganja and Mingechevir. The district of Terter shall have 3 working groups due to a big scale of damages.
The Coordination Group is tasked to ensure and coordinate the actions of various public agencies (institutions), provide hands-on analysis of measures undertaken, prepare statistical reports and constantly update the Commission on the work underway.
Working groups will conduct assessment and ensure elimination of damages to civilian population, public properties and entrepreneurial facilities and submit their proposals about finances required for full restoration of damaged facilities and conduct repair and renovation work to the Commission by 10 December 2020.
It is assigned to the Ministry of Transport, Communication and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Azersu Open Joint Stock Company, the Azerenergy Open Joint Stock Company, the Azerishyg Closed Joint Stock Company and the Azerbaijani Highways State Agency to provide the assessment and submit their proposals on financing the elimination of damages to the infrastructure facilities to the Commission by the 1st of December 2020.
The State Agency on Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan is tasked to build integrated database on finances spent for the compensation and elimination of damages and for full restoration and repair operations in damaged facilities by 10 December 2020.
It should be noted that following September 27, 3700 facilities have got various damages as a result of the aggression of Armenia. Citizens whose houses are totally out of use are provided with temporary flats. Local private assessment companies will be also engaged in assessment operations. At the same time, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs conducts relevant work to mobilize foreign companies for the assessment of damages. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs will provide relevant data to international institutions on finances spent to compensate and eliminate damages, including funds directed for full restoration and repair of damaged facilities in accordance with its obligations stemming out from the Presidential Decree.