Press Office News | 21 November 2020 - 14:40
The current pandemic situation is discussed at the national meeting of the Task Force
Today, the all national meeting of the Task Force has taken place under the chairmanship of Prime Minister Ali Asadov.
Besides the members of the Task Force, heads of executive authorities of 68 districts and cities, heads of local offices of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the State Security Service, district and city prosecutors, heads of healthcare departments and sanitary-epidemiological offices have participated at this national meeting.
Prime Minister Ali Asadov has informed the participants about the liberation of occupied lands that embodies the victory of the courageous Azerbaijani Army under the leadership of the Commander-in-Chief and President Ilham Aliyev. During war operations, all resources were mobilized to ensure this victory.
However, currently, the issue of fight against pandemic returns to the national agenda as a priority and all capabilities are therefore mobilized in this area.
During this event, various issues related to the pandemic status, infection dynamics, healthcare operations, enforcement of quarantine regime rules and other issues solved in the course of recent weeks were discussed by the participants.
The situation related to the districts and cities with the highest number of infections was discussed in particular.
At the meeting, it was decided to strengthen the enforcement of all requirements related to the quarantine regime, including the new rules such as wearing masks in the entire national territory in districts and cities with high number of infections and tough quarantine regime. The participants have also agreed to broaden awareness campaign.