Distinguished Secretary General of the World Customs Organization Mr. Kunio Mikuriya,
Distinguished participants of the event,
I welcome you all to the Information Technology/Technology & Innovation Conference of the World Customs Organization. Welcome to Azerbaijan.
At today`s event, together with customs and border agencies’ executives and business representatives you will discuss strategic approaches to different topics in the area of customs. The Conference will address such key issues as border management and the ensuring of safer and more sustainable international trade.
Azerbaijan maintains active cooperation with international organizations, including the World Customs Organization. Baku hosts the WCO Regional Office for Capacity Building for Europe, and at the same time Azerbaijan was elected as deputy chair of the WCO Europe region, which testifies to the high level of our cooperation.
The holding of this prestigious event of the World Customs Organization in Baku is commendable. In recent years Baku has hosted high-profile international events related to culture, inter-civilizational dialogue, sports, energy, transport and other areas. Therefore, the organization of this Conference in Baku shows that our country has already earned particular confidence for hosting prestigious events.
Azerbaijan boasts favorable geographical location at the crossroads of international transportation corridors and information highways. In recent years, in order to boost its competitiveness in this area, our country has made major investments and is implementing large-scale infrastructure projects, both at regional and local levels.
In 2008, Azerbaijan launched a landmark endeavor to build its own space industry and put telecommunications satellites into orbit. The country has already launched three different types of satellites, and is a member of the world space club.
2013 was declared the “Year of information and communication technologies” in Azerbaijan, which provides clear evidence of the great deal of attention paid to the development of this area.
For Azerbaijan, the improvement of administration in the government agencies, including in the field of customs through applying advanced information and communication technologies is among the top priorities. State programs and reforms implemented under the leadership of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev have ensured our country`s rapid integration into the global electronic space, while essential measures have been taken to create electronic government, digital economy, electronic commerce and data-centers, technological parks, business incubators, and to ensure information security.
Distinguished guests, I welcome you once again and wish the Conference success.