Meetings | 26 September 2019 - 18:30
Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov meets with World Bank Regional Director for South Caucasus
On September 26, Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Novruz Mammadov met with the World Bank Regional Director for the South Caucasus Sebastian Molineus.
Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov highlighted very good relationship between the World Bank and Azerbaijan, hailing its development in recent years. Referring to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev`s meeting with the World Bank Chief Executive Officer in Davos this January, Novruz Mammadov said they discussed prospects for developing cooperation.
The Prime Minister said Azerbaijan and the World Bank have implemented nearly 50 joint projects so far. “We have worked together on many important projects. The World Bank and its regional director have played a crucial role in implementing these projects successfully. I am confident that our cooperation will continue developing.”
A number of other issues of mutual interest were discussed at the meeting, including prospects for WB-Azerbaijan cooperation in the fields of agriculture, education and health, as well as support for the infrastructure projects aimed at creating the North-South transport corridor.