Visits | 19 November 2019 - 19:31
Azerbaijani, Kazakh PMs launch construction of Trans Caspian fiber optic line that will connect the two countries
Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ali Asadov and Prime Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan Askar Mamin attended a ceremony of launching the construction of the Trans Caspian Fiber Optic Communication line along the Caspian seabed, which will connect the two countries.
The ceremony took place in Aktau on November 19. The construction of the fiber optic line will contribute to the development of digital infrastructure in both Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan and improvement of communication between them, also offering regional countries a sustainable access to broadband internet services.
Nearly 400km of fiber optic line will be laid along the bottom of the Caspian Sea by Azerbaijan`s Azertelecom and Kazakhstan`s Transtelecom and KazTransCom companies under the project. The cable will be put into operation by the end of 2021, allowing the transmission of data with a capacity of at least 4-6 terabits/s.
Addressing the ceremony, Prime Minister Ali Asadov described the construction of the fiber optic line as a landmark event in the contemporary history of both Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan. The Prime Minister said the project would contribute to the development of relations between the two countries.
The prime ministers also discussed prospects for developing Azerbaijan-Kazakhstan cooperation in a range of fields, including trade, economy, investments, transportation, logistics, agriculture, space industry, culture, and humanitarian area.