Press Office News | 13 January 2022 - 17:36
Prime Minister Ali Asadov and Prime Minister Alikhan Smailov held a telephone conversation
On January 13, Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ali Asadov and newly appointed Prime Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan Alikhan Smailov had a telephone conversation.
Prime Minister Asadov congratulated Smailov on his appointment as Prime Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan and wished him success in his future endeavors.
During the conversation, they praised the development of Azerbaijan-Kazakhstan friendly and cooperative relations in various fields and expressed hope that the relations will be further strengthened and expanded through joint efforts.
Azerbaijan’s concern over the recent events in brotherly Kazakhstan was mentioned, and confidence was expressed with regards of the situation that will soon return to normal.
Prime Minister Asadov also expressed his condolences to Smailov over the loss of many lives as a result of the events in Kazakhstan.